|
The "Infused Oils" are made from herbs with small amounts of active ingredients - too little to be obtained by distillation, or sometimes not sufficiently volatile to be driven off by steam... Instead, the herb is soaked in a vegetable oil to extract these compounds.
We make all our own Infused Oils at Sunbird Oils.
When we first researched this matter, we discovered that other suppliers used oil such as soya or peanut - cheap and plentiful, but both go rancid quickly. We don't feel comfortable with either oil in Aromatherapy unless they are declared clearly. The Infused Oils from commercial vegetable oil suppliers are also produced by extraction at high temperatures for a few hours - cheap, but the heat destroys many of the interesting ingredients...
For that reason, we decided that we should produce our own Infused Oils using Sunflower Oil. This is the oil most similar to sebum (the oily secretion of the sebaceous glands in our skin), and one that we buy in volume to supply for Infant Massage. We decided that Olive oil was too thick and sticky for most peoples' taste.
Also, we decided on a cold infusion - slightly warm for several weeks. This leaves the essential oils, glycosides and saponins intact, preserving the natural constituents of the plant.
Even if you don't want to try our products, ask other suppliers what they are offering - and if it's made by heating up in Peanut or Soyabean Oil, maybe think again..?
Here are some details about the Infused Oils that we make - and which are used in the manufacture of our Creams:
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Arnica Oil
This infused oil is made by soaking the flowering tops of Arnica montana. The yellow flowers add a little colouration to the end product, but not as intense as the golden colour of Calendula.
|
For centuries arnica flowers have been used in herbal medicine to treat bruises, sprains and to relax stiff muscles. It is often said that it is for use with both physical and spiritual bruising - which perhaps means that it useful for the psychological shock that often accompanies physical trauma.
Arnica is probably best known as a natural oil that reduces the discoloration on bruises. When blood vessels are broken, blood escapes and comes to rest in the surrounding tissue. This trapped blood is responsible for "black and blue bruise marks". Arnica can help these marks by helping the body reabsorb this trapped blood - it is said that it can stimulate the activity of white blood cells that digest congested and coagulated blood.
Arnica contains sesquiterpene lactones - substances known to reduce inflammation and decrease pain. Other active ingredients are thymol (an essential oil), flavonoids, inulin, carotenoids and tannins. |
|
Arnica should not be applied to broken skin. Use with caution as arnica may cause an allergic reaction on the skin, and should this occur the use of arnica should be discontinued.
Avoid contact with eyes, do not swallow - for external use only. Keep out of reach of children. |
| This infused oil is also combined with a herbalist's fluid extract and sold by us as a Cream. |
| Click here to research more information about Arnica at The Oil Profiles Project |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Calendula Oil
This infused oil is made by soaking the flowering tops of Calendula officinalis.
This is the English or 'Pot' Marigold. (See our disambiguation page Marigolds which clarifies the differences between calendula, different marigolds and tagetes.) This annual marigold has dark orange daisy-like flowers with reddish-brown tinted petals that add an intense golden colour to the oil.
|
Calendula is another oil with a long traditional use in folk herbal medicine, and its reputation is for gentle and soothing actions - promoting healing and reducing inflammation. Applied externally, it is used universally for a wide variety of skin conditions.
It is often used for chapped and cracked skin, and nursing mothers use it for sore nipples. The healing effect on the skin also leads it to be used for acne, bed sores, varicose veins, broken veins, bruising, burns and eczema.
Calendula Cream is one of the few herbal/aromatherapy remedies that has long been found in High Street chemist's shops. The level of active ingredients from such sources is often so low as to be of negligible therapeutic value.
See also HyperCal and CalHyper...
The flowers of Calendula officinalis contain flavonol glycosides, triterpene oligoglycosides, oleanane-type triterpene glycosides, saponins, and a sesquiterpene glucoside. |
|
There are no widely accepted cautions about using Calendula - it is generally recognised as being extremely safe, other than that extensive use can result in the overdosing of other components (such as the alcohol in a tincture).
|
| This infused oil is also combined with a herbalist's fluid extract and sold by us as a Cream. |
| Click here to research more information about Calendula at The Oil Profiles Project |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Comfrey Oil
This infused oil is made by soaking the flowering tops of
Symphytum officinale.
|
Comfrey herb contains a valuable constituent called allantoin, but also contains 'hepatotoxic pyrrolizidine alkaloids' that cause liver damage. For that reason herbalists are ambivalent about the use of comfrey, and therapists must take care to limit its use to external applications only.
In fact, allantoin is so useful - and so safe - that large quantities are manufactured synthetically, and its uses have been well established. Allantoin is moisturising by being kerolytic - softening the keratin in the skin, and therefore useful with dry skin. It also enhances desquamation, the shedding of the outer layers of the skin. It is a cell proliferant that speeds up the natural replacement of body cells.
Comfrey has been used to treat a wide variety of ailments ranging from broken bones, sprains, arthritis, varicose ulcers, severe burns, acne and other skin conditions, all of which must reflect the therapeutic properties of allantoin. |
|
Internal consumption of comfrey should be avoided as it can cause liver damage.
Avoid contact with eyes, do not swallow - for external use only. Keep out of reach of children. |
| This infused oil is also combined with a herbalist's fluid extract and sold by us as a Cream. |
| Click here to research more information about Comfrey at The Oil Profiles Project |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Hop Oil This infused oil is made soaking the dried flowers of Humulus lupulus - the same hops as used for flavouring beer. |
Hops are traditionally used in herbal medicine in a similar way to valerian, as a treatment for anxiety, restlessness, and insomnia. A pillow filled with hops is a popular folk remedy for sleeplessness. Hops may be used alone, but more frequently they are combined with other herbs, such as valerian.
The relaxing effect of hops is largely due to the specific component dimethylvinyl carbinol. The soporific effect of beer has as much to do with the use of hops for flavouring as it does to the alcohol content! Similarly, the diuretic effect associated with beers is largely due to the hop content, so it is sometimes considered as possibly effective with some forms of fluid retention.
Dermatitis sometimes results from harvesting hops, although few cases require medical treatment. That is why we have offered Hop as a gentle infused oil. It is safer than the essential oil of Hop, and considerably cheaper too!
Besides being sedative, and a cure for insomnia, Hop is considered to be useful for inflammation, bruises, neuralgic and rheumatic pains, bruises. Hence some have found it effective against night cramps.
|
|
| Avoid contact with eyes, do not swallow - for external use only. Keep out of reach of children.
Pet owners should beware that hops are toxic to dogs, possibly leading to death (which is why dogs shouldn't be allowed beer!).
|
|
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Hypericum (St John's Wort) Oil
This infused oil is made by soaking the flowering tops of
Hypericum perforatum or Common St John's wort. The flower buds exude a reddish juice when crushed, and it is this that adds a little red colouration to the end product.
|
Most attention to Hypericum in recent years has concentrated on its internal use as an anti-depressant. However, for aromatherapists it has traditional uses as an anti-inflammatory, and as an antiseptic and astringent.
Externally applied astringents cause mild coagulation of skin proteins; they dry, harden, and protect the skin. Acne sufferers with oily skin may benefit from astringents. Astringents also help heal stretch marks and other scars. Mild astringent solutions are used in the relief of such minor skin irritations as those resulting from superficial cuts, allergies, insect bites, or fungal infections such as athlete's foot. |
|
Hypericum can cause photosensitisation, and should be used with great caution on areas of skin likely to be exposed to sunlight.
Avoid contact with eyes, do not swallow - for external use only. Keep out of reach of children. |
| This infused oil is also combined with a herbalist's fluid extract and sold by us as a Cream. |
| Click here to research more information about Hypericum (St Johns Wort) at The Oil Profiles Project |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
HyperCal
This oil is made by a 50:50 blend of the 2 separate infused oils of Hypericum and Calendula.
|
Although this combination of two popular oils has been very popular for generations, the name 'HyperCal' seems to have been taken and trademarked by Nelsons... They do seem rather confused as to quite what is in their cream, promoting it as a blends of therapeutic herbs in the skincare range yet also promoting it as a homoeopathic remedy. It's either got something in it or it hasn't!
Nevertheless, we continue to make available to our customers on request a blend of these two extracts - either as a combination of the two oils, or as a combination cream. Our cream will certainly contain far more of the active ingredients than anything to be found in a tube at a high street drugstore.
Nelsons describe their product as follows: "Hypercal cream is the ideal application for all types of cuts and sores. It combines the natural healing properties of Calendula and pain relieving properties of Hypericum." Which says it all really. But thanks to the trademark issue we'll just have to call ours something else... Ask for CalHyper! Or Hypendula? |
Avoid contact with eyes, do not swallow - for external use only. Keep out of reach of children. |
| This infused oil is also combined with herbalist's fluid extracts and sold by us as a Cream. |
| Click here to research more information about HyperCal at The Oil Profiles Project |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Vanilla Oil
This infused oil is made by the cold infusion of the familiar pods of
Vanilla planifolia as sold for culinary purposes. The oil has the gorgeous and characteristic sweet aroma of vanilla..
|
The Vanilla plant was native to Central America, where its flavour and aroma were rated so highly that only the gods and kings were allowed to partake. It is now a familiar food flavouring to all of us - but we are slightly short-changed by the extensive use of cheap synthetic flavourings. (Such as the small bottles of liquid food flavouring sold in supermarkets.) These contain methyl vanillin or ethyl vanillin, which may be more resistant to the heat of cooking but which are definitely inferior in aroma to vanillin from the natural pods.
In old medicinal literature, vanilla is described as an aphrodisiac and a remedy for fevers. These purported uses have never been scientifically proven, but it has been shown that vanilla does increase levels of adrenal hormones including adrenaline.
There is no doubt that vanilla is found to be warming and soothing - a dynamic massage for clients who are impotent or frigid or stressed, and considered to be aphrodisiac by many... Especially ladies! (If you like chocolate you'll love vanilla!)
Interestingly, in-vitro testing has suggested that vanilla may be able to restrict the ability of bacteria to become virulent - the stage at which they are present in sufficient numbers to overwhelm the immune system - by blocking their signalling by the method of 'quorum sensing'. |
|
The gentle infused oil, made from culinary ingredients, may be considered as safe for all uses.
|
| Click here to research more information about Vanilla at The Oil Profiles Project |
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Please do note that our descriptions above are intended for general advice only. No medicinal claims are intended for any of our products, and therapists should consult other sources prior to using for treatment of any kind. We are members of The Oil Profiles Project, which exists to provide more extensive information about all materials used in complementary therapies.
Images on this page have been borrowed from Wikimedia, and we acknowledge the copyright of the original contributors. The exact URL for each picture found on Wikimedia is to be found on the Alt tag of each image. (If you cannot see Alt tags, ensure that these are enabled on your browser.)
Top |